make a website for free


Web privacy and cookies policy


The Company is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller. 

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. At all times we will comply with current data protection laws.  

Contents 

1.   Collection and use of personal data  
2.   Information to be provided when data is not collected directly from the                 data subject  
3.   Overseas transfers  
4.   Data retention  
5.   Your rights
6.   Cookies
7.   Log files 
8.   Links to external sites 
9.   Sale of the business 
10.   Data security 
11. Changes to this privacy statement 
12. Complaints or queries  


1.  Collection and use of personal data
     
     a.  Purpose of processing and legal basis   

          The Company will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive               personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of                     providing you with work-finding services. This includes for example,           contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those           opportunities, updating our databases, putting you forward for job                     opportunities, arranging payments to you and developing and managing           our services and relationship with you and our clients.

          In some cases we may be required to use your data for the purpose of                     investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws             that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of                 internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry                       standards.  

          We must have a legal basis to process your personal data. The legal bases           we rely upon to offer our work-finding services to you are:
 
             1.  Your consent
             2.  Where we have a legitimate interest
             3.  To comply with a legal obligation that we have
             4.  To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you
 
     b.  Legitimate interest
 
          This is where the Company has a legitimate reason to process your data                 provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would                           reasonably expect from us. Where the Company has relied on a legitimate             interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as                 follows:
 
             1.  Managing our database and keeping work-seeker records up to date;
             2.  Providing work-finding services to you and our clients;
             3.  Contacting you to seek your consent where we need it;
             4.  Giving you information about similar products or services that you                   have used from us recently;
 
     c.  Statutory/contractual requirement
 
          The Company has certain legal and contractual requirements to collect                   personal data (e.g. to comply with the Conduct of Employment Agencies                 and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, immigration and tax                     legislation, and in some circumstances safeguarding requirements.) Our                clients may also require this personal data, and/or we may need your data             to enter into a contract with you. If you do not give us personal data we                 need to collect we may not be able to continue to provide work-finding                   services to you.
 
     d.  Recipient/s of data
 
          The Company will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal                   data with the following recipients:
 
             1.  Clients (whom we may introduce or supply you to)
             2.  Former employers whom we may seek references from
             3.  Payroll service providers who manage payroll on our behalf or other                    payment intermediaries whom we may introduce you to
             4.  Other recruitment agencies in the supply chain
             5.  Online job portals
             6.  The company’s website and timesheet portal   

2.  Information to be provided when data collected not from the data subject
     
     Categories of data: The Company has collected the following personal data            on you:

     Personal data:

        1.  Name, address, mobile no., email  
        2.  National insurance no.   
        3.  Nationality (through right to work check)  
    
     Sensitive personal data:  

        1.  Health information including whether you have a disability  
        2.  Criminal conviction  


     Source of the personal data: 
    
        1.  From jobs boards and LinkedIn
        2.  A former employer
        3.  A referee whose details you previously provided to us
 
      This information came from a publicly accessible source.  

3.  Overseas Transfers

      The Company may transfer the information you provide to us to countries             outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing           you with work-finding services. We will take steps to ensure adequate                     protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA         comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

4.  Data retention

     The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary          for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep                different data for different periods of time. For example, the Conduct of          Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require      us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their        creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding      services.  

     We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions          auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and          associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation. This is      currently 3 to 6 years.   

     Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal and      sensitive personal data, we will do so in line with our retention policy, a full          copy of our retention policy is available upon request from          info@optimuse2e.com. Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek              further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the Company will              cease to process your personal data and sensitive personal data.

5.  Your rights

     Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:
        1.  The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes               on you;
        2.  The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;  
        3.  The right to rectification of your personal data;  
        4.  The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;  
        5.  The right to restrict processing of your personal data;  
        6.  The right to data portability in certain circumstances;  
        7.  The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was                         based on a public or legitimate interest;  
        8.  The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and                           profiling; and  
        9.  The right to withdraw consent at any time.  

     Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data and      sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any      time by contacting Michelle Sharpling. Please note that if you withdraw your      consent to further processing that does not affect any processing done prior      to the withdrawal of that consent, or which is done according to another legal      basis.

     There may be circumstances where the Company will still need to process your      data for legal or official reasons. Where this is the case, we will tell you and      we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for those specific reasons.
     
     If you believe that any of your data that the Company processes is incorrect or      incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take      reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.
     
     You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the      type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or      exercise any of the other rights listed above.  

6.   Cookies

     A number of our pages use cookies to remember:

        1.  Your display preferences, such as contrast colour settings or font size
        2.  If you have already viewed our privacy document (so you won't be asked              again)

     If you wish you may disable and delete the cookies, the website will still                 operate but you may find some things don't work as they were designed to.
        
     The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally and the      pattern data is fully under our control. These cookies are not used for any      purpose other than those described here.


7.  Log Files  
  
     We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track users’      movements, and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate      use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.  

8.  Links to external websites

     The Company’s website may contains links to other external websites. Please      be aware that the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such      other sites. When you leave our site we encourage you to read the privacy      statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable      information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by      the Company’s website.    

9.  Sale of business  

     If the Company’s business is sold or integrated with another business your      details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and      their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

10.Data Security  
  
     The Company takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. Our      website uses the latest SSL security encryption, which ensures a secure      encrypted connection between you and our website.

     Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for      example, consultants, our accounts clerk or a marketing assistant) are      granted access to your information.

     The Company uses all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal      information. However, you should be aware that the use of email/ the      Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason the Company cannot      guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is      transferred from you or to you via email/ the Internet.
     If you share a device with others we recommend that you do not select the      “remember my details” function when that option is offered.
     If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can email Ian      Birch at ian.birch@optimuse2e.com.

11.Changes to this privacy statement  

     We will update this privacy statement from time to time. We will post any      changes on the statement with revision dates. If we make any material      changes, we will notify you.   
 
12.Complaints or queries   

     If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set      out in it please contact: Michelle Sharpling at      michelle.sharpling@optimuse2e.com.
     You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s      Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other      relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed      outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not      been adhered to. 

This document can be dowloaded by clicking here.